Privacy policy summary

Scope

This summary sets out the key points about how Together manages personal information.

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to carry out our functions or activities under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). Together is a counterpart of Australian Municipal, Clerical and Services Union (trading as the Australia Services Union or ASU) and adopt the national privacy policy. More information can be found in that privacy policy and our Together privacy process.

Collection of your personal information

We usually collect personal information (including sensitive information) from you or your authorised representative when we are conducting union activities to advance members’ interests in the political, legal, industrial and social spheres.

We sometimes collect personal information from a third party or to enable us to research issues and represent members in negotiations with employers and before industrial tribunals, as well as providing members information about their workplace rights and lobbying on their behalf.

We also collect personal information through our websites and social networking services such as Facebook and Twitter. We use this information to improve our activities on your behalf, inform campaign and community activities, our website and receive feedback from members and the community.

Disclosure

We don’t disclose sensitive information about you unless you agree, or would reasonably expect us to in order to conduct our usual functions and activities on your behalf.

Generally we would only disclose personal information overseas in order to advance members interests with international organisations and affiliates with head offices outside Australia.

All efforts are made to house and store information in secure Australian data centres, however some vendors whom we have service agreements with utilise overseas data centres to conduct their business on our behalf. Where this occurs vendors are required contractually to satisfy our privacy policies as part of the service agreement.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

If you ask, in most cases we must give you access to the personal information that we hold about you, and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider it is incorrect. We will try to make the process as simple as possible for you.

How to make a complaint

You can complain to us in writing about how we have handled your personal information. We will respond to the complaint within 30 days.

How to contact us

You can contact us at:

  • privacy@together.org.au
  • 1800 177 244
  • PO Box 3272, South Brisbane BC 4101, Australia.
 


Authorised Alex Scott, Secretary, Together.
© 2014 Together | Privacy